shortcut to content

Minnesota State University, Mankato

Minnesota State University, Mankato
Economics Department

Kappa Chapter of Omicron Delta Epsilon

Page address: http://sbs.mnsu.edu/economics/clubs/kappa/

Omicron Delta Epsilon, the international honor society in economics, is an academic honor society that promotes understanding of the economics discipline. As an honor society, it aims to foster a greater interaction between faculty members in the department in students majoring in economics.

Kappa ODE is a recognized student organization at MSU, M. Current officers and contact information is listed below.

The advisor for Kappa ODE (spring 2014) is Ihsuan Li. To find more information about the chapter, email Ihsuan Li. 

The Kappa chapter of Omicron Delta Epsilon of Minnesota at Minnesota State University was reorganized in 2008. Since then, the Department of Economics has brought to MSU nationally well-known speakers for its Kappa Omicron Delta Epsilon Lecture Series. Former invited speakers include: Dr. Yaron Brook, Mr. Timothy Taylor, Dr. King Baniain, Dr. Thomas Woods, Dr. Robert Murphy, and Dr. Richard Vedder. Besides the lecture series, the chapter members meet regularly during the semester, raise fund for the lecture event, and organize other activities such as movie nights.

Meetings

Kappa ODE will hold its meeting jointly with the Econ Club members starting fall of 2013. Stop in for information, officers election, pizza/pop, and to sign up for membership.

Dates of scheduled meetings for the year: TBD. For additional information, visit the Kappa ODE website.

 

Kappa Omicron Delta Epsilon Members and Officers

 

Kappa ODE Officers (2013-2014):

Fall 2013: Dylan Ray (Pres.), Jacob Michels (VP). Secretary/Treasurer: Matthew Petersen.

Spring 2014: Ozlem Barin (Pres.), and Brett Bomsta (VP).

Secretary/Treasurer: Matthew Petersen.

Webmaster: Marinda Phandanouvong

 

This spring, 11 new members will be inducted to the Kappa chapter on 2/20/2014. 

 

Kappa ODE Officers (2012-2013):

Officers were elected on 9/21/2012: Mathew Malvin (President) and Dylan Ray (VP); Michael Fitzgerald (Technology Officer), Jesse Backstrom (Secretary/Treasurer; fall 2012), and Kelsey Busch (Secretary/Treasurer; spring 2013).
 

Kappa ODE inducted 12 new members to the chapter.

 

Kappa ODE Officers (2012):

Kappa ODE inducted 15 new members to the chapter.

Chapter officers were Justin Bedore (President) and Ben Guthmiller (VP).

 

Kappa ODE Officers (2011):

Kappa ODE inducted nine new members to the chapter.

Chapter officers (for the spring term) were Aaron Bader (President) and Marcus Piepho (VP).

Chapter officers (for the fall term, 2010) were Eric Willette (President) and Jake Westman (VP).

 

Kappa ODE Officers (2010):

Kappa ODE inducted three new members to the chapter.

Chapter officers were James Enyart (President) and Aaron Bader (VP).

 

Kappa ODE Officers (2009):

Kappa ODE inducted four new members to the chapter.

Chapter officers (fall term) were Joshua Willour (President) and Drew Hage (VP).

Chapter officers (spring term) wereLibby Jacobson (President) and Drew Hage (VP).

 

Kappa ODE Officers (2008):

Kappa ODE elected its first officers after the reorganization.

Chapter officers (fall term) were: Eric Schumacher (President) and Marshall Clark (VP).

 

Kappa ODE Membership

For more information about joining the Kappa ODE chapter, contact TBA.

To join the Kappa chapter of ODE, fill out a form (see link below, and leave chapter name and induction date blank), attached a check for $35 pay out to Omicron Delta Epsilon, and meet with the advisor (to clear the required minimum GPA of 3.0 and having completed at least 4 courses in economics).

Membership form: www.omicrondeltaepsilon.org/forms.html

 

People and Pictures

Below you will find pictures of the members and the guest of honor/speakers at the Annual Kappa ODE Lecture events.

 

The 2013 inductees to the Kappa chapter of Omicron Delta Epsilon, April 2013

The 2011 inductees to the Kappa chapter of Omicron Delta Epsilon, April 2011

The 2010 inductees to the Kappa chapter of Omicron Delta Epsilon, March 2010

The 2012 inductees to the Kappa chapter of Omicron Delta Epsilon, April 9, 2012

Timothy Taylor, honorary member to the Kappa chapter of Omicron Delta Epsilon, fall of 2008

Dinner with Dr. Yaron Brook and the inductees to the Kappa chapter of Omicron Delta Epsilon, spring of 2009

 

Kappa Omicron Delta Epsilon Members Roll

 

 

Induction Year Last Name First name   Induction Year Last Name First name
1986 Aske David   1999 Breske Erika
1986 Burk Brenda   1999 Drahota Shane
1986 Chowdhury Ashok   1999 Gaalswyk Kristen
1986 Eichstadt Bradley   1999 George Kory
1986 Gilbertson Nancy   1999 Gross Theresa
1986 Hagen Kurt   1999 Malvin Robert
1986 Hatteberg David   1999 Mashlab Abdo
1986 Jack Inella   2000 Henry Michael
1986 Kanmacher Timothy   2000 Schmidt Christopher
1986 Kottmer Paul   2000 Zwart Keely
1986 Lord* Miles W.    2001 Barton David
1986 Lundhagen Keith   2001 Bassett Benjamin
1986 Meinert Connie   2001 Fiskewold Jonathan
1986 Olson Julie   2001 Hultgren Sandy
1986 Packer Ron   2001 O'Shaughnessy Patrick
1986 Painter Richard   2001 Robertson Matthew
1986 Roscoe Mary   2001 Seidl Andrew
1986 Schwartz Paul   2002 Berberich Julie
1987 Bergs Wendy   2002 Biebl* Andrew
1987 Bissonette Heather   2002 Guyer Stephanie
1987 Bissonette Rebecca   2002 Marso Patrick
1987 Chaffee Richard   2003 Murzyn Michael
1987 Eiden Douglas   2003 Olson Keith
1987 Fontana Nancy   2004 McCabe Eric
1987 Goyette Jeffrey   2005 Auer Robin
1987 Habeck Tori   2005 Coleman Natalie
1987 Ludeman Terry   2005 Kamata Takehito
1987 Mellgren Wanda   2005 Maas Nathan
1987 Nelson Nancy   2006 Andrew Kalen
1987 Nelson Elizabeth   2009 Goers Amanda
1987 Oliphant Michael   2009 Hage  Drew
1987 Olson Lori   2009 Jacobson Elizabeth
1987 Opsal Eric   2009 Willour Joshua
1987 Paulson Brenda   2009 Gould Caitlin
1987 Peterson Cindy   2009 Taylor* Timothy
1987 Peterson Kristin   2010 Bader Aaron
1987 Schmidt Jon   2010 Piepho Marcus
1987 Shoen Phillip   2010 Enyart James
1987 Smith Timothy   2010 Brooke* Yaron
1987 Snyder Shawn   2011 Cassin Nathan
1987 Sonnek John   2011 Lee Austin
1987 Spangler Kimberly   2011 Park Yuyoung
1987 Stuckmayer Phyllis   2011 Jumakuliyeva Guncha
1987 Warzala Dean   2011 Helget Amanda
1988 Doering Thomas   2011 Lotton Christina
1988 Feist Ann   2011 Busch Kelsey
1988 Keshwani Amin   2011 Woods* Thomas
1988 Knops Brian   2012 Murphy* Robert
1988 Kohn Thomas   2012 Bedore Justin
1988 Kruse Langford Elsie   2012 Ray Dylan
1988 Lanners Debra   2012 Willette Eric
1988 McDevitt Michael   2012 Simonson Dana
1988 McKimm Michael   2012 Westman Jacob
1988 Osnes Jeffrey   2012 Backstrom Jesse
1988 Schuster Lonnie   2012 Fazilova Gulmira
1988 Simmons Patrick   2012 McKenzie Frerishia
1988 Sokol Scott   2012 Malvin Mathew
1989 Allard David   2012 Guthmiller Benjamin
1989 Bishop Kathryn   2012 Maetzold Trent
1989 Coomes Bradley   2012 Bemenderfer Justin
1989 Croce Nancy   2012 Hevern Alex
1989 Hammermeister Ann   2012 Agunbiade Victor
1989 Kloeckl Regina   2013 Bielke  Jamison
1989 Kranz Julie   2013 Barin Ozlem
1989 Lichtsinn Jerry   2013 Michels Jacob
1989 Neutgens Wade   2013 Fitzgerald Mike
1989 Omdal Christopher   2013 Lego Jonathon
1989 Roberts John   2013 Jung Jongha
1989 Shelton Laura   2013 Johnson Copper
1989 Sonnek Michael   2013 Tuomala Matthew
1989 Thofson Rebecca   2013 Vedder* Richard K.
1989 Wittmer John   2013 Hess Chad
1989 Woll Michael   2013 Dirckx Nicholas
1990 Kletscher Bradley   2013 Phandanouvong  Marinda
1991 Austin Shawn   2014 Petersen Matthew
1991 Millman Julia   2014 Brinkhaus Melinda
1991 Nelson Michael   2014 Passer Kenneth
1992 Rosales Jon   2014 Nietz Nicholas
1992 Westergaard Cindi   2014 Bomsta Brett
1993 Chenvert Shelley   2014 Swanson Josiah
1993 Erar Deborah   2014 Tabarrok* Alex T. 
1994 Stafford Cari   2014 Al-Mashani Alia
1995 Iddings Jane   2014 Wergin Eric
1996 Kakacek Ginger   2014 Naumann Joshua
1998 Hibbard Jenny   2014 Laing Sugar Magnolia
1998 James William   2014    
1998 Klein Kelly   2014    

 * Honorary members