shortcut to content
Minnesota State University, Mankato
Minnesota State University, Mankato

Award Winners

Page address: http://sbs.mnsu.edu/advisoryboardawards/winners/
 

Distinguished Alumnus

 


Lt. Col. David Englert
  Psychology

 

Distinguished Alumni Award Winners
Award Winners Year Field
Lt. Col. David Englert 2016 Psychology
Judge Heather L. Sweetland 2015 Social Studies: History
Joshua Lego 2014 ’95 Law Enforcement
Darcey Schoenebeck 2013 ’99 Industrial and Organizational Psychology
David Childs 2012 72’ Geography, ’74 Urban and Regional Studies
Katie Boone 2011 Gender & Women's Studies and Urban and Regional Studies
Jennifer Pritchett 2010 Gender & Women’s Studies
Dr. Ray Oldenburg 2009 Social Studies & English
Patrick Garofalo 2008 Political Science/Law Enforcement
Laura Brod 2007 URSI
Julie Anderson 2006 Political Science/International Relations
Dr. Aaron Doering 2005 Geography
Lois Halbur 2004 Sociology & Corrections
Gary J. Zellmer 2003 Political Science/Law Enforcement
Dr. Phillippe Cunningham 2002 Psychology
Catherine Hanson 2001 Geography
 

Distinguished Professor

 

Rep. Clark Johnson
Social Studies

 

Distinguished Professor Award Winners
Award Winners Year Field
Rep. Clark Johnson 2016 Social Studies
Dr. Christine Black-Hughes 2015 Social Work
Dr. Joseph Kunkel 2014 Government
Dr. Nancy Fitzsimons 2013 Social Work
Dr. Barbara Keating 2012 Sociology & Corrections
Dr. Dan Houlihan 2011 Psychology
Dr. Perry Wood 2010 Urban & Regional Studies
Dr. Kim Greer 2009 Sociology & Corrections
Dr. Daniel Sachau 2008 Psychology
Dr. William Anderson 2007 Social Work
Dr. Doran Hunter 2006 Political Science/Law Enforcement
Dr. H. Roger Smith 2005 URSI
Dr. William Lewinski 2004 Political Science/Law Enforcement
Dr. Carolyn Shrewsbury 2003 Political Science/Law Enforcement
Dr. Donald Strasser 2002 History
Dr. James Robertson 2001 Sociology & Corrections
 

Student Leader

 


Alexander Lucier
    Anthropology

 

 

 

 

 

Student Leader Award Winners
Award Winners Year Field
Alexander Lucier 2016 Anthropology
Akmal Abdulmuminov 2015 International Relations
Faith Neumann 2015 Ethnic Studies
Joseph Becker 2014 Sociology & Corrections
Kelli Damlo 2014 Anthropology
Imad Abdi Mohamed 2013 Social Work
Alicia Reyes 2012 Sociology & Corrections
Natasha Kaiser 2011 Social Work
Briana Threatt 2010 Sociology & Corrections
Scott Filligane 2009 Political Science/Law Enforcement
Sang Yang 2008 Public Administration
Takehito Kamata 2007 Political Science/International Relations
Kristin Giese 2006 Gerontology
Jeet Sausen 2005 Social Studies
Stephanie Fish 2004 Sociology & Corrections
William P. Callinan 2003 Political Science/Law Enforcement
Lisa Becker 2002 Anthropology
Christopher Boyce 2001 Political Science/Law Enforcement
 

Innovation with Technology Award

 

Dr. Emily Stark
Psychology

 

 
Innovation with Technology Award Winners
Award Winners Year Field
Dr. Emily Stark 2016 Psychology
Dr. Phillip Larson 2015 Geography
Dr. Moses Langley 2014 Psychology